MCC News FeedCategories

Colours Assembly Awards ExcellencePosted in Achievements,Secondary on Friday, 5 July, 2019

An abundance of awards, medals and certificates were presented to students from Years 7 to 12 at today’s Colours Assembly, the second of the year.

Mandurah Catholic College has been awarding Colours for eight years now, recognising the many outstanding extra-curricular efforts by students in the Secondary School. Awards from external competitions, Inter-House carnivals and College/House events are also presented at the proceedings.

Principal Mr Chris Wallace spoke to the students again about kindness, clarity, standards and appreciation, tying this back to his speech from the previous Colours Assembly where he challenged the students to choose one thing to work on and improve.

Head Prefect Jamie-Ann Madigan spoke in her prefect’s address about purpose and making the most out of opportunities presented at MCC. She encouraged her student peers to appreciate school, at least, as an important stepping stone to taking students where they want and need to go.

The result of the Project Compassion fundraising drive was announced, with a total of $1881 raised during the period of Lent. St Bernadette’s House raised the most of any House, collecting $449.80. Well done St Bernadette’s!

Half and Full Colours were awarded to Years 10, 11 and 12 students for achievement in the pillars of Academic, Ministry, Cultural and Sport. House Medals were awarded to three Year 12 students for service and commitment to House activities. The full list of awardees can be found below:

Ministry (Full Colours) – Hannah Garbin (12)

Academic (Full ATAR) – Jamie Boukaseff (12), Vyvienne Bautista (12), Micaela Lazaroo (12), Dylan Cox (12), Mark Ajero (12), Olivia Bassett-Scarfe (12), Hannah Garbin (12), Taylor Martelli (12), Rachelle Nardini (12), Bronte O’Kane (12), Kloe Phillips-Jones (12)

Academic (Full VET) – Orla Leahy (12), Savannah Linklater (12), Stephen Marsh (12), Andrew Pasco (12), Charlize Stone (12), Kirra Strack (12), Brianna Thompson (12)

Academic (Half ATAR) – Beatrice Burgos (12), Maneesha Das (12), Emma Ferster (12), Georgia Wyllie (12), Senzeni Zulu (12)

Academic (Half VET) – Jenson Chattaway (12), Asia Gardner (12), Chloe Hill (12), Daneeka Hudson (12), Matthew McConville (12), Maree Norrie (12), Brooke Olynyk (12), Micayla Perry (12), Kiana Roberts (12), Thomas Rogers (12), Adam Staines (12), Tanatasi Vele (12), Jessica Whiting (12), Jasmin Williams (12)

Cultural (Half Colours) Mock Trials – Jackson Constantine (11), Ebony Shalders (12)
Performing Arts – Emma Faulkner (11) Alyssa Lewis (11)
Drama – Maysun Yeo (11)
Cultural – Micaela Lazaroo (12)

Cultural (Full Colours) Drama – Ebony Shalders (12), Tyler Briene (12)
Dance – Niamh Irons (12)
Mock Trials – Mark Ajero (12), Chanel Mallon (12)

Sport (Half) Cross Country – Jesse Bandy (10), Kiara Hobbs (10), Larissa Strong (10), Billie Banks-Smith (10), Sharlize Shelley (10)
Equestrian – Tanaya Radecker (10)
Soccer – Abby De Sando (11), Abbey Harvey (11), Jackson Constantine (11), Bronte O’Kane (12), Leslie Santos (12)
Netball – Ruby James (10), Courtney Rowley (10), Jaide Britton (11), Jasmin Muir (11), Paige Thomas (11)
Basketball – Darren Beard (12), Kloe Phillips-Jones (12), Jack Burdon (11), Ruby James (10)
Swimming – Benjamin Hollow (10), Finlay Larmour (10), Megan Larmour (12), Sarah Lea (10), Oakleigh McDonald (11), Sharlize Shelley (10), Benjamin Smith (11)

Sport (Full) – Cross Country – Sophie Vergone (12), Isaac Lowe (11), Jaide Britton (11), Jorja Lymn (11), Kloe Phillips-Jones (12)
Soccer – Christian Dimayuga (12), Issac Lowe (11)
Netball – Ella Ward (11), Jasmin Allan (11)
Basketball – Jaide Britton (11), Paige Thomas (11), Robert Hutson (12)
AFL – Darren Beard (12), Bailey Norris (12), Andrew Pasco (12), Nathan Howell (12)
Swimming – Jasmin Allan (12), Jack Burdon (11), Kellie Craig (12), Luke Eastwell (11), Caelan Hurley (12), Robert Hutson (12), Isaac Lowe (11), Jorja Lymn (11), Andrew Pasco (12)

House Medals
St Monica’s House – Matthew McConville (12)
St Patrick’s House – Matthew Leddin (12)
St Mary’s House – Jeri Johnson (12)

Colours Assembly - 1
Colours Assembly - 6
Colours Assembly - 7
Colours Assembly - 3
Colours Assembly - 7
Colours Assembly - 1 (1)
Colours Assembly - 2
Colours Assembly - 5
Colours Assembly - 8
Colours Assembly - 13
Colours Assembly - 12
Colours Assembly - 10
Print Friendly, PDF & Email